Not yet very well known by name, we nevertheless know its scent well: plum almond oil gives off a delicate scent of bitter almond, delicious and light. But since its only quality is not only its delicious scent of frangipane, focus on the benefits of plum kernel oil!
Plum kernel and its benefits
Cold pressed, plum kernel delivers an oil with multiple properties, notably nourishing thanks to its richness in fatty acids (omega 6 and 9). The skin is deeply nourished; more fluid, it is less comedogenic than sweet almond oil.
• The oleic acid that composes it (70%) makes plum almond oil a softening and softening oil, strengthening the skin's hydrolipidic film. 💦
• It is full of vitamin E (up to 150% of the recommended intake per 100g) and is therefore very beneficial for people looking for anti-aging treatment.
• Have I ever told you that it smells like frangipane? 🤔😏
From plum to pot
Our organic plum kernel oil comes from plums grown in Lot-et-Garonne. 🇫🇷 The plum has a stone, inside which is the plum kernel; It is from this almond that the oil that we use in our purifying jelly is extracted.
A perfect oil for complete care
Nourishing, soothing, softening and protective, plum almond oil is a complete cosmetic treatment that is pleasant to use. We have included it as an active ingredient in our Hydrapaise jelly, in order to benefit from its properties combined with those of hemp seed oil.
You too at home, with a little elbow grease, you can obtain your almond oil! To your nutcrackers! 😉
Cécile de Biotania 🌻